Promotion Website Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Scope

This "Privacy Policy on the promotion website for DanMachi - MEMORIA FREESE"(this "Policy") provides for the handling of personal data on the "DanMachi - MEMORIA FREESE" promotion website (the "Website") provided by [WFS, Inc.] (the "Company"). With regard to matters that are not provided for in this Policy, please also review the "Basic Policy regarding the Protection of Personal Information."

2. Collection of Personal Data; Purpose of Use

List of information that will be collected

The Company may collect the following information from you in connection with the provision of the Website:

  • IP address
  • Cookie

Cookie is a mechanism that stores a small file in the user's browser from a website where you access. For example, when a user visit the website again, a unique ID on the Cookie file make user identifiable, so that switching the contents of website or advertisement is possible by browser (user). Information collection module used on this Company's corporate website uses cookies to collect traffic data. This traffic data is collected anonymously and is not personally identifiable. Users can refuse collection by disabling cookies, so please check the settings of your browser.

Purpose of use

The Company will use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Providing the services of the Website
  • Measuring, studying, and analyzing the usage of the Website and the results of implementing various measures
  • Conducting marketing research and surveys
  • Introducing Company's applications and other various services, promotions, campaigns, events, etc. operated by the Company or a third party
  • Providing information to the third parties (including joint users) set forth in "4. Provision to Third Parties; Information Collection Module"

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is;

  • Your Consent
  • Legitimate interests (to improve and enhance user experience such as informing our products)

3. Our Policy regarding Children

The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to browse the Website. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal data. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that data. If you believe that we might have received data from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at "Customer Information Disclosure and Inquiry Desk" set forth in "5. Personal Information Inquiry Desk" of the "Basic Policy regarding the Protection of Personal Information".

4. Provision to Third Parties; Information Collection Module

Provision to third parties

In the cases set forth in "4. Provision to Third Parties" of the "Basic Policy regarding the Protection of Personal Information", the Company may disclose personal data to third parties inside and outside the country.

Information collection module

The Website contains the following information collection modules provided by the following third parties for purposes such as providing the features included in the Website and analyzing usage. With regard to the purpose of use of the information that will be collected or has been collected through such information collection module, please review the privacy policy that has been provided by each company providing an information collection module:

Disclosure to third parties outside of the country

When you agree to this Policy, you acknowledge that the collected data set forth in this Policy may be transferred outside of your country or region and that there may be cases where the country or region to which the data is transferred does not have laws or regulations imposing protection obligations that are equal to or greater than the laws and regulations regarding personal data and other privacy protection in your country or region. You agree that the Company will disclose the collected data set forth in this Policy to its parent company, GREE, Inc., and its affiliates as well as its approved subcontractors, media, and/or ad agents located in Japan, or the country other than member states of EEA where the approved subcontractor, media or ad agents establish its hub for the purpose of use set forth in this Policy.

5. Method of Notices, Announcements, or Obtaining Consent; Method of User Involvement

Notices and announcements

This Policy is posted and announced on the Website. The Company may amend this Policy, and any important changes will be announced on the Website. The amended Policy will become effective when it is posted on the Website You have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. In the case of withdrawing your consent, please contact us after confirming the following "Inquiries" section.

6. Request for Disclosure, Etc.; Inquiries

Request for access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, object to processing, data portability, etc.

You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject and to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. If you or your agent makes a request concerning your right listed above, the Company will comply with such request without delay to the extent possible in accordance with laws and regulations. With regard to such requests, please review the Company's "Basic Policy regarding the Protection of Personal Information".

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority which governs your habitual residence with respect to processing of your personal data.

Inquiries

If you wish to make an inquiry, to discuss, or to file a complaint with regard to the handling of personal data in connection with the Website, please contact us after reviewing the Company's "Basic Policy regarding the Protection of Personal Information".

Data Protection Officers (DPO)

Company elected the data protection officer is involved, properly and in a timely manner, in all issues which relate to the protection of personal data. Post: Data Protection Officer
GREE, Inc.
Roppongi Hills Mori Tower, 6-10-1 Roppongi, Minato-ku,
Tokyo, Japan
dpo@gree.net

Controller of your personal data and its contacts

WFS, Inc. Roppongi Hills Tower, 6-10-1 Roppongi Minato-ku,
Tokyo, Japan
https://games.gree-support.net/hc/en-us

7. Administration Policy

Amendment of this Privacy Policy

The terms of this Privacy Policy may be revised or amended. Unless otherwise specified by the Company, the revised or amended Privacy Policy will come into effect when it is posted on this website.

Retention Policy

Except as the case being necessary for the compliance of applicable law, regulation or order by the government, court, or other applicable authority, the personal data will be deleted after five (5) years since the "DanMachi - MEMORIA FREESE" application ceases to distribute.

Others

Please note that if you do not provide Company with the latest and accurate information of yourself, you may not receive appropriate service.

8. Terms for specific Countries

If you reside in any of the places listed below, the relevant terms shall apply;

  • 1. United States (Last Reviewed Date: MM DD.YYYY) This Privacy Notice Section 1 ("United States Privacy Notice") supplements and modifies the "Basic Policy regarding the Protection of Personal Information" and the "Website Privacy Policy" of [WFS, Inc.] (the "Company") and applies solely to the user who resides in United States of America ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this United States Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA), and unless otherwise specified, the terms used in this California Privacy Notice have the meaning defined in the CCPA

    • 1.1 Your personal information the Company collects
      • IP address
      • Cookie
      • Identification information for device or web-browser  
    • 1.2 How the Company collects your personal information

      • Automatically or indirectly from you. For example, by automatically collecting information or observing your actions when you access the Website.
    • 1.3 The purpose to collect and sell your personal information
      We may use, sell, or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

      • (1) The purpose to collect your personal information
      • Providing the services of the Website
      • Measuring, studying, and analyzing the usage of the Website and the results of implementing various measures
      • Conducting marketing research and surveys
      • Introducing Company's applications and other various services, promotions, campaigns, events, etc. operated by the Company or a third party
      • Providing information to the third parties (including joint users) set forth in "4. Provision to Third Parties; Information Collection Module"

      • (2) The purpose to sell your personal information

      • Measuring, studying, and analyzing the usage of the Website and the results of implementing various measures
      • Conducting marketing research and surveys
      • Introducing the Website and other various services, promotions, campaigns, events, etc. operated by the Company or a third party
    • 1.4 Sharing or sales of your personal information

      • (1) The Company may disclose your personal information for a business purpose as follows. We may share your personal information with third parties.

      • Providing the services of the Website

      • Measuring, studying, and analyzing the usage of the Website and the results of implementing various measures
      • Providing information to the third parties (including joint users) set forth in "4. Provision to Third Parties; Information Collection Module"
        The third-party service provider to provide the service contemplated under the purpose to use your personal information as follows.

        Not Applicable.

      • (2) The Company may sell your personal information subject to your right to opt-out to those sales
      • Google LLC (Measuring, studying, and analyzing the usage of the Website and the results of implementing various measures)
      • Adjust GmbH(To identify and analyze the promotional effect of the Website)
    • 1.5 Your Rights and Choices

      • (1) You have the right to request from the controller access to and rectification or erasure of personal information or restriction of processing concerning the data subject and to object to processing as well as the right to data portability. If you or your agent makes a request concerning your right listed above, the Company will comply with such request without delay to the extent possible in accordance with laws and regulations. With regard to such requests, please review the Company's "Basic Policy regarding the Protection of Personal Information".

      • (2) Personal Information Sales Opt-Out

        DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION

IF YOU WANT THE COMPANY NOT TO SELL YOUR PERSONAL INFROMATION, PLEASE FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTION AS FOLLOWS :

If you are the age of 13-15, you acknowledge and agree that your collected personal information is sold under this United States Privacy Notice by accessing the Website.

You may opt-out of future sales at any time after opting-in to personal information sales. You have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out").

  • To opt-out the sale of your personal information to Google LLC

  Please follow the instruction as specified in the Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on page operated by Google LLC. You can access this page from here.

  • To opt-out the sale of your personal information to Adjust GmbH

Please follow the instruction as specified in the "Forget Device" page operated by Adjust GmbH. You can access this "Forget Device" page from here.

Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, Company will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include personal information, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

Established on April 5,2021